This notice describes the privacy policy of YLG. By visiting YLGIndia.com, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.

  • Controllers of personal information
  • What personal information about customers does YLG gather?
  • What about cookies?
  • Does YLG share the Information it receives?
  • How secure is information about me?
  • What about third-party advertisers and links to other websites?
  • What information can I access?
  • What choices do I have?
  • Are children allowed to use YLGIndia.com?
  • Notices and revisions

Controllers of personal information

Any personal information provided to or gathered by YLG under this Privacy Notice will be stored and controlled by YLG (the data controller), at no. 55,5th main, HAL 2nd stage, behind Leela Palace, Old Airport Road. Bangalore - 560008

What personal information about customers does YLG gather?

Customer information helps us personalise and continually improve shopping and salon experiences.

We use your information in handling orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with us, display content such as wish lists and customer reviews and recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you. We also use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Here are the types of information we gather.

Information you give us: we receive and store any information you enter on our website or give us in any other way. You can choose not to provide certain information but then you might not be able to take advantage of many of our features. We use the information that you provide for such purposes as responding to your requests, customising future shopping for you, improving our platform, and communicating with you.

Automatic information: we use "cookies" and we obtain certain types of information when your web browser accesses YLGIndia.com or advertisements and other content served by or on behalf of YLG on other web sites. We may also receive/store information about your location and your mobile device, including a unique identifier for your device. We may use this information for internal analysis and to provide you with location-based services, such as advertising, search results, and other personalized content.

E-mail communications: We store email id that you enter on our website, to help us make e-mails more useful and interesting, we often receive a confirmation when you open e-mail from YLG if your computer supports such capabilities. We also compare our customer list to lists received from other companies to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our customers.

Information from other sources: we might receive information about you from other sources and add it to our account information.

By using or continuing to use the site you agree to our use of your information (including personal information) in accordance with this Privacy Notice, as may be amended from time to time by YLG in its discretion. You also agree and consent to us collecting, storing, processing, transferring and sharing information (including sensitive personal information) related to you with third parties or service providers for the purposes as set out in this Privacy Notice.

We may be required to share the aforesaid information with government authorities and agencies for the purposes of verification of identity or for prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, prosecution and punishment of offences. You agree and consent for YLG to disclose your information, if so required under the applicable law.

What about cookies?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer's hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide features such as recommended for you, personalised advertisements on other web sites and storage of items in your shopping cart between visits.

The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of YLG's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your shopping cart, proceed to checkout, or use any YLG products and services that require you to sign in.

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Does YLG share the information it receives?

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. YLG shares customer information only as described below and with a few very select partners or subsidiaries that are either subject to this Privacy Notice or follow practices at least as protective as those described in this Privacy Notice.

Third Party Service Providers: We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analysing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing credit card payments and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable law.

Business transfers: As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy stores, subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the unlikely event that YLGIndia.com or substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of YLG and others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Conditions of Use and other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of YLG, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies, organisations, government or regulatory authorities for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from customers for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Notice

With your consent: Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside India in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology Act, 2000 and the rules framed thereunder.

How secure is information about me?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input in addition to maintaining security of your information as per the International Standard IS/ISO/IEC 27001 on "Information Technology Security Techniques Information Security Management System-Requirements".

We reveal only the last four digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personal information (including sensitive personal information). Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

What about third-party advertisers and links to other web sites?

Our site includes third-party advertising and links to other web sites.

What information can I access?

YLG gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with YLG for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. This list will change as our website evolves.

What choices do I have?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information, even though it might be needed to make a purchase or to take advantage of such YLG features as Your profile, Wish lists, Customer reviews etc.

The help menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on's settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer.

However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of YLG's essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any YLG products and services that require you to Sign in.

Are children allowed to use YLG?

Use of YLG is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. If you are a minor i.e. under the age of 18 years, you may use YLG only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

Notices and revisions

If you have any concern about privacy or grievances at YLG, please contact us on customercare@ylg.co.in with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use will change also.

We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes.

Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.